Atlas of Genetics and Cytogenetics in Oncology and Haematology


Home   Genes   Leukemias   Solid Tumors   Cancer-Prone   Deep Insight   Case Reports   Journals  Portal   Teaching   

X Y 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 NA

HDAC1 (histone deacetylase 1)

Written2017-08Emanuely Silva Chrun, Filipe Modolo, Filipe Ivan Daniel
Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, Santa Catarina, emanuely.silva@gmail.com (ESC), Pathology Department, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, SC, Brazil. filipe.modolo@ufsc.br; filipe.daniel@ufsc.br (FM, FID)

Abstract HDAC1 is a Class I histone deacetylase (HDACs) encoded by this gene. HDACs remove acetyl group from amino-terminal tail of histone lysine recovering the positive charge of histone tail, permitting interactions between negatively charged DNA and histone protein, resulting in chromatin structure condensation which is associated with gene repression. Overexpression of this protein has been related to several malignancies, controlling tumour suppressor genes expression, feasible prognostics factor, and medications target. This paper propound data about HDAC1 gene, its protein encoded and function.

Keywords Histone deacetylase 1, gene expression regulation, epigenetic repression.

(Note : for Links provided by Atlas : click)

Identity

Alias_namesRPD3L1
Alias_symbol (synonym)HD1
GON-10
Other aliasRPD3
HGNC (Hugo) HDAC1
LocusID (NCBI) 3065
Atlas_Id 40802
Location 1p35.2-p35.1  [Link to chromosome band 1p35]
Location_base_pair Starts at 32292107 and ends at 32333623 bp from pter ( according to hg19-Feb_2009)  [Mapping HDAC1.png]
Fusion genes
(updated 2017)
Data from Atlas, Mitelman, Cosmic Fusion, Fusion Cancer, TCGA fusion databases with official HUGO symbols (see references in chromosomal bands)

DNA/RNA

Description Located in chromosome 1. The entire HDAC1 gene is approximately 41,550 bases (start: 32,292,086 and end: 32,333,635 bp; orientation: Plus strand) and contains 14 exons.

Protein

Description HDAC1 protein consists of 482 amino acids with a molecular theoretical weight of 55.18 kDa. Human HDAC1 protein (GenBank Accession No. NM_004964), full length with C-terminal His-tag and C-terminal FLAG-tag, MW = 56 kDa, expressed in baculovirus expression system. Recombinant HDAC1 forms a complex with endogenous HSP70 and is co-purified with tubulin. The identity of Hsp70 and tubulin was confirmed by MALDITOF mass spectrometry.
Expression Ubiquitously.
Localisation HDAC1 is found mainly in the nucleus.
Function HDAC1 is an enzyme responsible for epigenetic alterations leading to modulation of chromatin structure and transcriptional regulation across lysine residues deacetylation on the N-terminal part of the core histones (H2A, H2B, H3 and H4) (Fig. 1). It shows a role in cell cycle regulation and haematopoiesis (Dovey, et al. 2010). Deacetylation of TP53 by HDAC1 is a mechanism that participate of physiological activity of TP53 (Juan, et al. 2000 2000). It was also observed an important participation in cellular proliferation through direct regulation of CDKN1A (p21) gene (Zupkovitz, et al. 2010) 2010. HDAC2 is a HDAC1 homologue that, in part, compensates its loss and has redundant functions (Zupkovitz, et al. 2006 2006). These enzymes act through multiprotein co-repressor complexes such as: SIN3, NuRD, RCOR1 (CoREST) (Kelly and Cowley 2013).
 
  Fig. 1. Chromatin remodeling by histone acetylation changes. HATs catalyse the addition of acetyl groups turning histone tail charge to negative, leading to chromatin opening, while HDACs remove acetyl group from amino-terminal tail of histone lysine recovering its positive charge, closing the chromatin structure.
Homology HDAC1 shares high homology between diverse species (Table 1).
Table 1. Comparative identity of human HDAC1 and its homologs in other species).

Gene

Identity

H. sapiens vs.SymbolProteinDNA
P. troglogytesHDAC199.899.4
P. troglogytesHDAC199.699.4
M. mulata LOC70844199.897.8
C. lupusHDAC199.294.1
B. taurusHDAC199.293.9
M. musculusHdac199.490.5
R. norvegicusHdac199.290.9
G. gallusHdac193.379.2
D. melanogaster Rpd382.172.2
A. gambiaeAgaP_AGAP00651183.172.8
C. eleganshda-369.563.5
S. cerevisiaeRPD364.860.3
K. lactisKLLA0E01981g65.461.2
E. gossypiiAGOS_AGR395W65.062.2
S. pombeclr664.563.2
M. oryzaeMGG_0585766.763.9
N. crassaNCU0082466.162.8
A. thalianaHD167.663.4
O. sativaOs02g0212490068.364.0
O. sativaOs06g058340069.265.4

Mutations

Note A total of 60 substitution missense, 5 substitution nonsense, 29 substitution synonymous, no insertion frameshift, no deletions inframe, 2 deletion frameshift, none complex and none other mutations are reported in COSMIC (Catalogue of somatic mutations in cancer); it was found 110 mutated samples from a total of 29924 tested samples.

Implicated in

  
Entity Oral squamous cell carcinoma
Note HDAC1 overexpression was found in 55.10% of 49 mobile tongue squamous cell carcinoma evaluated whereas most of the cells from non-neoplastic epithelium presents negative immunoexpression for HDAC1 (Theocharis, et al. 2011). HDAC1 was overexpressed in 70% of lip squamous cell carcinoma (Fig.2) and in 77% of actinic cheilitis, with immunoexpression increasing in preneoplastic cases with severe epithelial dysplasia, and in neoplastic cases with poor differentiation (Chrun, et al. 2017).
 
Fig. 2. Immunoexpression of HDAC1 in lip squamous cell carcinoma.
  
  
Entity Esophageal cancer
Note Comparing H4 acetylation and HDAC1 expression, it was observed hyperacetylation of H4 and decreased HDAC1 expression from esophageal normal tissue through esophageal carcinoma, suggesting that the equilibrium between HDAC and HAT is interrupted in this carcinoma (Toh, et al. 2003). Few cases of esophageal cancer were reported with HDAC1 overexpression when compared to normal esophageal mucosa (15%) (Nakagawa, et al. 2007). Esophageal adenocarcinoma also presented subexpression in majority of cases and was not associated to prognostic factor (Langer, et al. 2010).
  
  
Entity Thyroid cancer
Note HDAC1 immunoexpression was found in 99% of 47 thyroid malignances (papillary, follicular, medullary, and anaplastic thyroid carcinomas) and 23 benign thyroid tumors, with significant relation to tumor size, without difference in expression between malignant and benign thyroid tumors (Giaginis, et al. 2014). Nakagawa and collaborators reported immunoreactivity in all evaluated cases of papillary thyroid tumors (Nakagawa, et al. 2007).
  
  
Entity Gastric cancer
Note HDAC1 overexpression was detected by semi-quantitative RT-PCR, immunoblot analysis, and immunohistochemistry in gastric cancer tissues compared to its corresponding normal tissue (Choi, et al. 2001; Nakagawa, et al. 2007). Sudo and colleagues found association between HDAC expression and aggressive behavior of primary gastric cancer. In this study, HDAC1 overexpression was found by quantitative reverse transcription-PCR in gastric cancer tissue in 77% of the cases, with higher expression correlated to lymph vessel and vascular vessel permeations, advanced stage of the disease, and lymph node metastasis (Sudo, et al. 2011).
  
  
Entity Colorectal cancer
Note When comparing colorectal carcinoma cells and normal colonic mucosa by reverse transcription (RT)-PCR (Ishihama, et al. 2007) and immunohistochemistry (Nakagawa, et al. 2007) there was a greater HDAC1 expression in cancer than in normal colonic epithelium. Bernard and collaborators evaluated tissue microarray (TMA) with 254 colorectal adenocarcinomas samples and 50 normal colorectal tissues, showing no significant difference between normal and cancerous tissues, but suggested combination of higher HDAC expression and clinical outcomes for these patients (Benard, et al. 2015).
  
  
Entity Pancreatic cancer
Note HDAC1 with HDAC2 and SIN3A were recognized as complex silencing regulators of CDH1  (E-cadherin), thus involved in pancreatic adenocarcinoma metastasis (von Burstin, et al. 2009; Aghdassi, et al. 2012). Several HDACs were evaluated in (pNET): higher expression of HDAC1 was observed in high grade pNET and its expression showed positive correlation with mitotic (pHH3) and proliferation (Ki-67) index (Klieser, et al. 2017).
  
  
Entity Lymphomas
Note Hodgkin`s lymphoma exhibited higher immunoexpression of HDAC1 when analysing 283 TMA (Adams, et al. 2010). In diffuse large B-cell lymphomas (DLBCL) HDAC1 immunoexpression was higher in comparison to reactive lymphoid hyperplasia which was correlated to cell proliferation index (Ki67) in the development of DLBCL, and associated with aggressiveness/poor survival of DLBCL patients (Min, et al. 2012). On the other hand, Lee and colleagues found faintly nuclear staining in few cases of 91 DLBCL samples submitted to immunohistochemistry (Lee, et al. 2014).
  
  
Entity Leukemias
Note Moreno and collaborators evaluated 94 cases of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL) and found HDAC1 mRNA increased expression in T-cell ALL when compared to B-cell ALL. Yang et al. also found higher HDAC1 mRNA in ALL. (Moreno, et al. 2010). Quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction also revealed higher HDAC1 expression in ALL (Yang, et al. 2015). Clinicopathological parameters indicated that overexpression of HDAC1 may be related to unfavourable prognosis of childhood ALL (Gruhn, et al. 2013).
  
  
Entity Lung cancer
Note HDAC1 is highly expressed in lung cancer (Nakagawa, et al. 2007). A correlation between HDAC1 mRNA and protein levels showed that HDAC1 gene expression might be involved with lung cancer progression (Sasaki, et al. 2004).
  
  
Entity Prostate cancer
Note Up-regulation of HDAC1 in prostate cancer compared to benign prostatic hyperplasia was demonstrated by immunohistochemistry (Patra, et al. 2001; Nakagawa, et al. 2007). Weichert and collaborators achieved immunohistochemistry for Class I HDAC isoforms in prostate carcinomas, showing HDAC1, HDAC2 and HDAC3 stronger expression accompanied by tumor cell proliferation raising (Weichert, et al. 2008). Overexpression of HDAC1 was also related to major increase of hormone refractory in prostate cancer and augmentation of proliferation (Halkidou, et al. 2004).
  
  
Entity Breast cancer
Note HDAC1 was evaluated in TMA from 238 patients with primary breast cancer and presented wide variation in positive imunnoexpression (Muller, et al. 2013). While Nakagawa (Nakagawa, et al. 2007) and Ververis (Ververis and Karagiannis 2012) showed higher expression of HDAC1 by immunohistochemistry and immunofluorescence respectively. Suzuki and colleagues detected a decrease in its expression from normal tissue through invasive ductal carcinoma, and from high grade through intermediate/low grade carcinoma (Suzuki, et al. 2009). Higher expression of HDAC1 was related to molecular subtypes (Luminal A, Luminal B, HER overexpressed, and triple-negative) and with improved overall survival (Seo, et al. 2014).
  
  
Entity Ovarian cancer
Note HDAC1 immunoexpression showed positive correlation with Ki-67 and inverse correlation with E-cadherin in 115 cases of ovarian tumors, suggesting an important participation of HDAC1 in cellular proliferation. Its overexpression was also associated with poor outcome (Hayashi, et al. 2010). Immunoreactivity for HDAC1 was sighted in 95% of cases evaluated, but without significant difference between histological subtypes of ovarian cancer (Nakagawa, et al. 2007). By immunohistochemistry and qRT-PCR, HDAC1 and DNMT3B revealed positive correlation in ovarian cancer; HDAC1 was highly expressed in comparison to normal ovarian tissue (Gu, et al. 2013). In a population-based cohort of 465 ovarian carcinomas, Weichert and collaborators observed higher level expression of HDAC1 and positive correlation with Ki67, indicating its participation in cell proliferation without significant interference in prognostic (Weichert 2009).
  
  
Entity Endometrial cancer
Note Strong HDAC1 immunoexpression was observed in endometrial stromal sarcoma, and it was suggested that this expression is linked to lower than 10 years disease free survival (Baek, et al. 2016). Endometrial adenocarcinomas compared to normal endometrium exhibited reduction in HDAC1 expression (Krusche, et al. 2005). However, in other research, endometrial carcinomas presented higher HDAC1 expression in comparison to normal endometrial tissue (Fakhry, et al. 2010). Weichert and colleagues evaluated 149 endometrial carcinomas and showed a higher level of HDAC1 expression that was positively correlated with cell proliferation indicator (Ki-67) and associated to 10 years survival decrease (Weichert 2009).
  

To be noted

High expression of HDAC1 was found in majority of cancer types studied. Epigenetic alterations are heritable and reversible phenomenon; thus, these histone modifiers proteins represent targets to antineoplastic agents, with some medications (belinostat, vorinostat, and romidepsin) already approved by Food and Drugs Administration for treatment of hematological malignances. HDAC inhibitors have been studied with potential outcomes to improve conventional therapy in several tumors. These findings may expand cancer treatment strategies in a short time.

Bibliography

Class I histone deacetylases 1, 2 and 3 are highly expressed in classical Hodgkin's lymphoma
Adams H, Fritzsche FR, Dirnhofer S, Kristiansen G, Tzankov A
Expert Opin Ther Targets 2010 Jun;14(6):577-84
PMID 20415600
 
Recruitment of histone deacetylases HDAC1 and HDAC2 by the transcriptional repressor ZEB1 downregulates E-cadherin expression in pancreatic cancer
Aghdassi A, Sendler M, Guenther A, Mayerle J, Behn CO, Heidecke CD, Friess H, Büchler M, Evert M, Lerch MM, Weiss FU
Gut 2012 Mar;61(3):439-48
PMID 22147512
 
Immunohistochemical Characterization of Histone Deacetylase as a Potential Prognostic Marker and Therapeutic Target in Endometrial Stromal Sarcoma
Baek MH, Park JY, Rhim CC, Park Y, Kim KR, Kim JH, Nam JH
Anticancer Res 2016 May;36(5):2527-34
PMID 27127168
 
Nuclear expression of histone deacetylases and their histone modifications predicts clinical outcome in colorectal cancer
Benard A, Goossens-Beumer IJ, van Hoesel AQ, Horati H, de Graaf W, Putter H, Zeestraten EC, Liefers GJ, van de Velde CJ, Kuppen PJ
Histopathology 2015 Jan;66(2):270-82
PMID 25307864
 
Expression profile of histone deacetylase 1 in gastric cancer tissues
Choi JH, Kwon HJ, Yoon BI, Kim JH, Han SU, Joo HJ, Kim DY
Jpn J Cancer Res 2001 Dec;92(12):1300-4
PMID 11749695
 
Immunoexpression of HDAC1, HDAC2, and HAT1 in actinic cheilitis and lip squamous cell carcinoma
Chrun ES, Modolo F, Vieira D, Borges-Júnior , Castro RG, Daniel FI
Oral Dis 2017 May;23(4):505-510
PMID 28107582
 
Histone deacetylase 1 (HDAC1), but not HDAC2, controls embryonic stem cell differentiation
Dovey OM, Foster CT, Cowley SM
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 2010 May 4;107(18):8242-7
PMID 20404188
 
Immunohistochemical detection of histone deacetylases in endometrial carcinoma: involvement of histone deacetylase 2 in the proliferation of endometrial carcinoma cells
Fakhry H, Miyamoto T, Kashima H, Suzuki A, Ke H, Konishi I, Shiozawa T
Hum Pathol 2010 Jun;41(6):848-58
PMID 20178884
 
Clinical significance of histone deacetylase (HDAC)-1, HDAC-2, HDAC-4, and HDAC-6 expression in human malignant and benign thyroid lesions
Giaginis C, Alexandrou P, Delladetsima I, Giannopoulou I, Patsouris E, Theocharis S
Tumour Biol 2014 Jan;35(1):61-71
PMID 23873102
 
The expression of histone deacetylase 4 is associated with prednisone poor-response in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Gruhn B, Naumann T, Gruner D, Walther M, Wittig S, Becker S, Beck JF, Sonnemann J
Leuk Res 2013 Oct;37(10):1200-7
PMID 23948281
 
Investigation of the expression patterns and correlation of DNA methyltransferases and class I histone deacetylases in ovarian cancer tissues
Gu Y, Yang P, Shao Q, Liu X, Xia S, Zhang M, Xu H, Shao Q
Oncol Lett 2013 Feb;5(2):452-458
PMID 23420051
 
Upregulation and nuclear recruitment of HDAC1 in hormone refractory prostate cancer
Halkidou K, Gaughan L, Cook S, Leung HY, Neal DE, Robson CN
Prostate 2004 May 1;59(2):177-89
PMID 15042618
 
Type-specific roles of histone deacetylase (HDAC) overexpression in ovarian carcinoma: HDAC1 enhances cell proliferation and HDAC3 stimulates cell migration with downregulation of E-cadherin
Hayashi A, Horiuchi A, Kikuchi N, Hayashi T, Fuseya C, Suzuki A, Konishi I, Shiozawa T
Int J Cancer 2010 Sep 1;127(6):1332-46
PMID 20049841
 
Expression of HDAC1 and CBP/p300 in human colorectal carcinomas
Ishihama K, Yamakawa M, Semba S, Takeda H, Kawata S, Kimura S, Kimura W
J Clin Pathol 2007 Nov;60(11):1205-10
PMID 17720775
 
Histone deacetylases specifically down-regulate p53-dependent gene activation
Juan LJ, Shia WJ, Chen MH, Yang WM, Seto E, Lin YS, Wu CW
J Biol Chem 2000 Jul 7;275(27):20436-43
PMID 10777477
 
The physiological roles of histone deacetylase (HDAC) 1 and 2: complex co-stars with multiple leading parts
Kelly RD, Cowley SM
Biochem Soc Trans 2013 Jun;41(3):741-9
PMID 23697933
 
Histone deacetylase-1 and -3 protein expression in human breast cancer: a tissue microarray analysis
Krusche CA, Wülfing P, Kersting C, Vloet A, Böcker W, Kiesel L, Beier HM, Alfer J
Breast Cancer Res Treat 2005 Mar;90(1):15-23
PMID 15770522
 
Expression of class I histone deacetylases (HDAC1 and HDAC2) in oesophageal adenocarcinomas: an immunohistochemical study
Langer R, Mutze K, Becker K, Feith M, Ott K, Höfler H, Keller G
J Clin Pathol 2010 Nov;63(11):994-8
PMID 20924032
 
Expression of histone deacetylases in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and its clinical significance
Lee SH, Yoo C, Im S, Jung JH, Choi HJ, Yoo J
Int J Med Sci 2014 Jul 17;11(10):994-1000
PMID 25076845
 
Differential expression of histone deacetylases HDAC1, 2 and 3 in human breast cancer--overexpression of HDAC2 and HDAC3 is associated with clinicopathological indicators of disease progression
Müller BM, Jana L, Kasajima A, Lehmann A, Prinzler J, Budczies J, Winzer KJ, Dietel M, Weichert W, Denkert C
BMC Cancer 2013 Apr 30;13:215
PMID 23627572
 
Expression of HAT1 and HDAC1, 2, 3 in Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphomas, Peripheral T-Cell Lymphomas, and NK/T-Cell Lymphomas
Min SK, Koh YH, Park Y, Kim HJ, Seo J, Park HR, Cho SJ, Kim IS
Korean J Pathol 2012 Apr;46(2):142-50
PMID 23109994
 
Differential expression of HDAC3, HDAC7 and HDAC9 is associated with prognosis and survival in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukaemia
Moreno DA, Scrideli CA, Cortez MA, de Paula Queiroz R, Valera ET, da Silva Silveira V, Yunes JA, Brandalise SR, Tone LG
Br J Haematol 2010 Sep;150(6):665-73
PMID 20636436
 
Expression profile of class I histone deacetylases in human cancer tissues
Nakagawa M, Oda Y, Eguchi T, Aishima S, Yao T, Hosoi F, Basaki Y, Ono M, Kuwano M, Tanaka M, Tsuneyoshi M
Oncol Rep 2007 Oct;18(4):769-74
PMID 17786334
 
Histone deacetylase and DNA methyltransferase in human prostate cancer
Patra SK, Patra A, Dahiya R
Biochem Biophys Res Commun 2001 Sep 28;287(3):705-13
PMID 11563853
 
Histone deacetylase 1 mRNA expression in lung cancer
Sasaki H, Moriyama S, Nakashima Y, Kobayashi Y, Kiriyama M, Fukai I, Yamakawa Y, Fujii Y
Lung Cancer 2004 Nov;46(2):171-8
PMID 15474665
 
Expression of Histone Deacetylases HDAC1, HDAC2, HDAC3, and HDAC6 in Invasive Ductal Carcinomas of the Breast
Seo J, Min SK, Park HR, Kim DH, Kwon MJ, Kim LS, Ju YS
J Breast Cancer 2014 Dec;17(4):323-31
PMID 25548579
 
Histone deacetylase 1 expression in gastric cancer
Sudo T, Mimori K, Nishida N, Kogo R, Iwaya T, Tanaka F, Shibata K, Fujita H, Shirouzu K, Mori M
Oncol Rep 2011 Oct;26(4):777-82
PMID 21725604
 
Protein acetylation and histone deacetylase expression associated with malignant breast cancer progression
Suzuki J, Chen YY, Scott GK, Devries S, Chin K, Benz CC, Waldman FM, Hwang ES
Clin Cancer Res 2009 May 1;15(9):3163-71
PMID 19383825
 
Histone deacetylase-1 and -2 expression in mobile tongue squamous cell carcinoma: associations with clinicopathological parameters and patients survival
Theocharis S, Klijanienko J, Giaginis C, Rodriguez J, Jouffroy T, Girod A, Alexandrou P, Sastre-Garau X
J Oral Pathol Med 2011 Oct;40(9):706-14
PMID 21457345
 
Histone H4 acetylation and histone deacetylase 1 expression in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Toh Y, Yamamoto M, Endo K, Ikeda Y, Baba H, Kohnoe S, Yonemasu H, Hachitanda Y, Okamura T, Sugimachi K
Oncol Rep 2003 Mar-Apr;10(2):333-8
PMID 12579268
 
An atlas of histone deacetylase expression in breast cancer: fluorescence methodology for comparative semi-quantitative analysis
Ververis K, Karagiannis TC
Am J Transl Res 2012;4(1):24-43
PMID 22347520
 
HDAC expression and clinical prognosis in human malignancies
Weichert W
Cancer Lett 2009 Aug 8;280(2):168-76
PMID 19103471
 
Histone deacetylases 1, 2 and 3 are highly expressed in prostate cancer and HDAC2 expression is associated with shorter PSA relapse time after radical prostatectomy
Weichert W, Röske A, Gekeler V, Beckers T, Stephan C, Jung K, Fritzsche FR, Niesporek S, Denkert C, Dietel M, Kristiansen G
Br J Cancer 2008 Feb 12;98(3):604-10
PMID 18212746
 
Analysis of class I and II histone deacetylase gene expression in human leukemia
Yang H, Maddipoti S, Quesada A, Bohannan Z, Cabrero Calvo M, Colla S, Wei Y, Estecio M, Wierda W, Bueso-Ramos C, Garcia-Manero G
Leuk Lymphoma 2015;56(12):3426-33
PMID 25944469
 
Negative and positive regulation of gene expression by mouse histone deacetylase 1
Zupkovitz G, Tischler J, Posch M, Sadzak I, Ramsauer K, Egger G, Grausenburger R, Schweifer N, Chiocca S, Decker T, Seiser C
Mol Cell Biol 2006 Nov;26(21):7913-28
PMID 16940178
 
E-cadherin regulates metastasis of pancreatic cancer in vivo and is suppressed by a SNAIL/HDAC1/HDAC2 repressor complex
von Burstin J, Eser S, Paul MC, Seidler B, Brandl M, Messer M, von Werder A, Schmidt A, Mages J, Pagel P, Schnieke A, Schmid RM, Schneider G, Saur D
Gastroenterology 2009 Jul;137(1):361-71, 371
PMID 19362090
 

Citation

This paper should be referenced as such :
Chrun ES, Modolo F, Daniel FI
HDAC1 (histone deacetylase 1);
Atlas Genet Cytogenet Oncol Haematol. in press
On line version : http://AtlasGeneticsOncology.org/Genes/HDAC1ID40802ch1p35.html


Other Leukemias implicated (Data extracted from papers in the Atlas) [ 28 ]
  del(11)(q23q23) KMT2A/CBL::t(11;11)(q23;q23) KMT2A/CBL
del(11)(q23q23) KMT2A/ARHGEF12
t(1;3)(q25;q27) GAS5/BCL6
t(1;11)(p32;q23) KMT2A/EPS15
t(2;11)(q37;q23) KMT2A/SEPT2
t(3;3)(q25;q27) MBNL1/BCL6
t(3;3)(q27;q27) ST6GAL1/BCL6::del(3)(q27q27) ST6GAL1/BCL6
t(3;3)(q27;q28) EIF4A2/BCL6
t(3;3)(q27;q29) TFRC/BCL6
t(3;6)(q27;p21) SRSF3/BCL6
t(3;6)(q27;p21) PIM1/BCL6
t(3;6)(q27;p21)
t(3;6)(q27;p22) HIST1H4I/BCL6
t(3;6)(q27;q14) SNHG5/BCL6
t(3;6)(q27;q15) ?/BCL6
t(3;7)(q27;q32) FRA7H/BCL6
t(3;9)(q27;p13) GRHPR/BCL6
t(3;9)(q27;p24) DMRT1/BCL6
t(3;11)(q21;q23) KMT2A/EEFSEC
t(3;11)(q27;q23) POU2AF1/BCL6
t(3;12)(q27;p12) LRMP/BCL6
t(3;12)(q27;p13) GAPDH/BCL6
t(3;14)(q27;q32) HSP90AA1/BCL6
t(3;19)(q27;q13) NAPA/BCL6
t(9;13)(p12;q21) PAX5/DACH1
t(9;17)(p13;p12) PAX5/NCOR1
t(10;17)(p15;q21) ZMYND11/MBTD1
t(12;12)(p13;q13) ETV6/BAZ2A


External links

Nomenclature
HGNC (Hugo)HDAC1   4852
Cards
AtlasHDAC1ID40802ch1p35
Entrez_Gene (NCBI)HDAC1  3065  histone deacetylase 1
AliasesGON-10; HD1; RPD3; RPD3L1
GeneCards (Weizmann)HDAC1
Ensembl hg19 (Hinxton)ENSG00000116478 [Gene_View]
Ensembl hg38 (Hinxton)ENSG00000116478 [Gene_View]  chr1:32292107-32333623 [Contig_View]  HDAC1 [Vega]
ICGC DataPortalENSG00000116478
TCGA cBioPortalHDAC1
AceView (NCBI)HDAC1
Genatlas (Paris)HDAC1
WikiGenes3065
SOURCE (Princeton)HDAC1
Genetics Home Reference (NIH)HDAC1
Genomic and cartography
GoldenPath hg38 (UCSC)HDAC1  -     chr1:32292107-32333623 +  1p35.2-p35.1   [Description]    (hg38-Dec_2013)
GoldenPath hg19 (UCSC)HDAC1  -     1p35.2-p35.1   [Description]    (hg19-Feb_2009)
EnsemblHDAC1 - 1p35.2-p35.1 [CytoView hg19]  HDAC1 - 1p35.2-p35.1 [CytoView hg38]
Mapping of homologs : NCBIHDAC1 [Mapview hg19]  HDAC1 [Mapview hg38]
OMIM601241   
Gene and transcription
Genbank (Entrez)AB451297 AB451430 AK225555 AK296308 AK299241
RefSeq transcript (Entrez)NM_004964
RefSeq genomic (Entrez)
Consensus coding sequences : CCDS (NCBI)HDAC1
Cluster EST : UnigeneHs.88556 [ NCBI ]
CGAP (NCI)Hs.88556
Alternative Splicing GalleryENSG00000116478
Gene ExpressionHDAC1 [ NCBI-GEO ]   HDAC1 [ EBI - ARRAY_EXPRESS ]   HDAC1 [ SEEK ]   HDAC1 [ MEM ]
Gene Expression Viewer (FireBrowse)HDAC1 [ Firebrowse - Broad ]
SOURCE (Princeton)Expression in : [Datasets]   [Normal Tissue Atlas]  [carcinoma Classsification]  [NCI60]
GenevestigatorExpression in : [tissues]  [cell-lines]  [cancer]  [perturbations]  
BioGPS (Tissue expression)3065
GTEX Portal (Tissue expression)HDAC1
Human Protein AtlasENSG00000116478-HDAC1 [pathology]   [cell]   [tissue]
Protein : pattern, domain, 3D structure
UniProt/SwissProtQ13547   [function]  [subcellular_location]  [family_and_domains]  [pathology_and_biotech]  [ptm_processing]  [expression]  [interaction]
NextProtQ13547  [Sequence]  [Exons]  [Medical]  [Publications]
With graphics : InterProQ13547
Splice isoforms : SwissVarQ13547
PhosPhoSitePlusQ13547
Domains : Interpro (EBI)His_deacetylse    His_deacetylse_1    His_deacetylse_dom   
Domain families : Pfam (Sanger)Hist_deacetyl (PF00850)   
Domain families : Pfam (NCBI)pfam00850   
Conserved Domain (NCBI)HDAC1
DMDM Disease mutations3065
Blocks (Seattle)HDAC1
PDB (SRS)1TYI    4BKX    5ICN   
PDB (PDBSum)1TYI    4BKX    5ICN   
PDB (IMB)1TYI    4BKX    5ICN   
PDB (RSDB)1TYI    4BKX    5ICN   
Structural Biology KnowledgeBase1TYI    4BKX    5ICN   
SCOP (Structural Classification of Proteins)1TYI    4BKX    5ICN   
CATH (Classification of proteins structures)1TYI    4BKX    5ICN   
SuperfamilyQ13547
Human Protein Atlas [tissue]ENSG00000116478-HDAC1 [tissue]
Peptide AtlasQ13547
HPRD03143
IPIIPI00013774   IPI00910637   IPI01009997   IPI01010320   IPI00848042   IPI00514649   
Protein Interaction databases
DIP (DOE-UCLA)Q13547
IntAct (EBI)Q13547
FunCoupENSG00000116478
BioGRIDHDAC1
STRING (EMBL)HDAC1
ZODIACHDAC1
Ontologies - Pathways
QuickGOQ13547
Ontology : AmiGOhistone deacetylase complex  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  chromatin  nuclear chromatin  transcription regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding  RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific DNA binding  RNA polymerase II distal enhancer sequence-specific DNA binding  core promoter sequence-specific DNA binding  core promoter binding  RNA polymerase II transcription factor binding  RNA polymerase II repressing transcription factor binding  RNA polymerase II transcription corepressor activity  p53 binding  transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding  histone deacetylase activity  histone deacetylase activity  histone deacetylase activity  protein binding  nucleus  nucleoplasm  nucleoplasm  cytoplasm  cytosol  chromatin organization  chromatin remodeling  methylation-dependent chromatin silencing  transcription, DNA-templated  protein deacetylation  blood coagulation  transcription factor binding  transcription factor binding  positive regulation of cell proliferation  epidermal cell differentiation  negative regulation of gene expression  negative regulation of myotube differentiation  positive regulation of receptor biosynthetic process  viral process  histone deacetylation  Sin3 complex  NuRD complex  deacetylase activity  enzyme binding  nucleosomal DNA binding  NAD-dependent histone deacetylase activity (H3-K14 specific)  circadian regulation of gene expression  protein deacetylase activity  protein deacetylase activity  activating transcription factor binding  odontogenesis of dentin-containing tooth  embryonic digit morphogenesis  histone deacetylase binding  ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling  negative regulation of apoptotic process  protein complex  negative regulation by host of viral transcription  transcription regulatory region DNA binding  negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated  negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated  positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated  positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  protein N-terminus binding  NF-kappaB binding  negative regulation of androgen receptor signaling pathway  hair follicle placode formation  eyelid development in camera-type eye  fungiform papilla formation  repressing transcription factor binding  histone H3 deacetylation  histone H4 deacetylation  negative regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway  regulation of signal transduction by p53 class mediator  beta-catenin-TCF complex assembly  
Ontology : EGO-EBIhistone deacetylase complex  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  negative regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  chromatin  nuclear chromatin  transcription regulatory region sequence-specific DNA binding  RNA polymerase II core promoter proximal region sequence-specific DNA binding  RNA polymerase II distal enhancer sequence-specific DNA binding  core promoter sequence-specific DNA binding  core promoter binding  RNA polymerase II transcription factor binding  RNA polymerase II repressing transcription factor binding  RNA polymerase II transcription corepressor activity  p53 binding  transcription factor activity, sequence-specific DNA binding  histone deacetylase activity  histone deacetylase activity  histone deacetylase activity  protein binding  nucleus  nucleoplasm  nucleoplasm  cytoplasm  cytosol  chromatin organization  chromatin remodeling  methylation-dependent chromatin silencing  transcription, DNA-templated  protein deacetylation  blood coagulation  transcription factor binding  transcription factor binding  positive regulation of cell proliferation  epidermal cell differentiation  negative regulation of gene expression  negative regulation of myotube differentiation  positive regulation of receptor biosynthetic process  viral process  histone deacetylation  Sin3 complex  NuRD complex  deacetylase activity  enzyme binding  nucleosomal DNA binding  NAD-dependent histone deacetylase activity (H3-K14 specific)  circadian regulation of gene expression  protein deacetylase activity  protein deacetylase activity  activating transcription factor binding  odontogenesis of dentin-containing tooth  embryonic digit morphogenesis  histone deacetylase binding  ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling  negative regulation of apoptotic process  protein complex  negative regulation by host of viral transcription  transcription regulatory region DNA binding  negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated  negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated  positive regulation of transcription, DNA-templated  positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter  protein N-terminus binding  NF-kappaB binding  negative regulation of androgen receptor signaling pathway  hair follicle placode formation  eyelid development in camera-type eye  fungiform papilla formation  repressing transcription factor binding  histone H3 deacetylation  histone H4 deacetylation  negative regulation of canonical Wnt signaling pathway  regulation of signal transduction by p53 class mediator  beta-catenin-TCF complex assembly  
Pathways : BIOCARTA [Genes]   
Pathways : KEGG   
REACTOMEQ13547 [protein]
REACTOME PathwaysR-HSA-983231 [pathway]   
NDEx NetworkHDAC1
Atlas of Cancer Signalling NetworkHDAC1
Wikipedia pathwaysHDAC1
Orthology - Evolution
OrthoDB3065
GeneTree (enSembl)ENSG00000116478
Phylogenetic Trees/Animal Genes : TreeFamHDAC1
HOVERGENQ13547
HOGENOMQ13547
Homologs : HomoloGeneHDAC1
Homology/Alignments : Family Browser (UCSC)HDAC1
Gene fusions - Rearrangements
Fusion : MitelmanBSDC1/HDAC1 [1p35.1/1p35.1]  [t(1;1)(p35;p35)]  
Fusion : MitelmanHDAC1/KPNA6 [1p35.1/1p35.1]  [t(1;1)(p35;p35)]  
Fusion : MitelmanHDAC1/LRRC42 [1p35.1/1p32.3]  [t(1;1)(p32;p35)]  
Fusion : MitelmanHDAC1/PEPD [1p35.1/19q13.11]  [t(1;19)(p35;q13)]  
Fusion : MitelmanHDAC1/SERINC2 [1p35.1/1p35.2]  [t(1;1)(p35;p35)]  
Fusion: TCGA_MDACCBSDC1 1p35.1 HDAC1 1p35.1 LUSC
Fusion: TCGA_MDACCHDAC1 1p35.1 KPNA6 1p35.1 BRCA
Fusion: TCGA_MDACCHDAC1 1p35.1 LRRC42 1p32.3 LGG
Fusion: TCGA_MDACCHDAC1 1p35.1 PEPD 19q13.11 BLCA
Fusion: TCGA_MDACCHDAC1 1p35.1 SERINC2 1p35.2 GBM
Tumor Fusion PortalHDAC1
Polymorphisms : SNP and Copy number variants
NCBI Variation ViewerHDAC1 [hg38]
dbSNP Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (NCBI)HDAC1
dbVarHDAC1
ClinVarHDAC1
1000_GenomesHDAC1 
Exome Variant ServerHDAC1
ExAC (Exome Aggregation Consortium)ENSG00000116478
GNOMAD BrowserENSG00000116478
Genetic variants : HAPMAP3065
Genomic Variants (DGV)HDAC1 [DGVbeta]
DECIPHERHDAC1 [patients]   [syndromes]   [variants]   [genes]  
CONAN: Copy Number AnalysisHDAC1 
Mutations
ICGC Data PortalHDAC1 
TCGA Data PortalHDAC1 
Broad Tumor PortalHDAC1
OASIS PortalHDAC1 [ Somatic mutations - Copy number]
Somatic Mutations in Cancer : COSMICHDAC1  [overview]  [genome browser]  [tissue]  [distribution]  
Mutations and Diseases : HGMDHDAC1
LOVD (Leiden Open Variation Database)Whole genome datasets
LOVD (Leiden Open Variation Database)LOVD 3.0 shared installation
BioMutasearch HDAC1
DgiDB (Drug Gene Interaction Database)HDAC1
DoCM (Curated mutations)HDAC1 (select the gene name)
CIViC (Clinical Interpretations of Variants in Cancer)HDAC1 (select a term)
intoGenHDAC1
NCG5 (London)HDAC1
Cancer3DHDAC1(select the gene name)
Impact of mutations[PolyPhen2] [SIFT Human Coding SNP] [Buck Institute : MutDB] [Mutation Assessor] [Mutanalyser]
Diseases
OMIM601241   
Orphanet
DisGeNETHDAC1
MedgenHDAC1
Genetic Testing Registry HDAC1
NextProtQ13547 [Medical]
TSGene3065
GENETestsHDAC1
Target ValidationHDAC1
Huge Navigator HDAC1 [HugePedia]
snp3D : Map Gene to Disease3065
BioCentury BCIQHDAC1
ClinGenHDAC1
Clinical trials, drugs, therapy
Chemical/Protein Interactions : CTD3065
Chemical/Pharm GKB GenePA29226
Clinical trialHDAC1
Miscellaneous
canSAR (ICR)HDAC1 (select the gene name)
Probes
Litterature
PubMed499 Pubmed reference(s) in Entrez
GeneRIFsGene References Into Functions (Entrez)
CoreMineHDAC1
EVEXHDAC1
GoPubMedHDAC1
iHOPHDAC1
REVIEW articlesautomatic search in PubMed
Last year publicationsautomatic search in PubMed

Search in all EBI   NCBI

© Atlas of Genetics and Cytogenetics in Oncology and Haematology
indexed on : Tue Nov 21 14:52:12 CET 2017

Home   Genes   Leukemias   Solid Tumors   Cancer-Prone   Deep Insight   Case Reports   Journals  Portal   Teaching   

For comments and suggestions or contributions, please contact us

jlhuret@AtlasGeneticsOncology.org.