FGFR1OP2 (FGFR1 oncogene partner 2)

2003-12-01  

Identity

HGNC
LOCATION
12p11.23
LOCUSID
ALIAS
HSPC123-like,WIT3.0
FUSION GENES

Other Information

Locus ID:

NCBI: 26127
MIM: 608858
HGNC: 23098
Ensembl: ENSG00000111790

Variants:

dbSNP: 26127
ClinVar: 26127
TCGA: ENSG00000111790
COSMIC: FGFR1OP2

RNA/Proteins

Gene IDTranscript IDUniprot
ENSG00000111790ENST00000229395Q9NVK5
ENSG00000111790ENST00000327214Q9NVK5
ENSG00000111790ENST00000544111F5GX47
ENSG00000111790ENST00000546072Q9NVK5

Expression (GTEx)

0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80

Pathways

PathwaySourceExternal ID
DiseaseREACTOMER-HSA-1643685
Diseases of signal transductionREACTOMER-HSA-5663202
Signaling by FGFR in diseaseREACTOMER-HSA-1226099
Signaling by FGFR1 in diseaseREACTOMER-HSA-5655302
FGFR1 mutant receptor activationREACTOMER-HSA-1839124
Signaling by cytosolic FGFR1 fusion mutantsREACTOMER-HSA-1839117

Protein levels (Protein atlas)

Not detected
Low
Medium
High

PharmGKB

Entity IDNameTypeEvidenceAssociationPKPDPMIDs
PA164924492brivanibChemicalPathwayassociated20124951
PA26880CRKGenePathwayassociated20124951
PA28115FGF2GenePathwayassociated20124951
PA33304PIK3C2AGenePathwayassociated20124951
PA33305PIK3C2BGenePathwayassociated20124951

References

Pubmed IDYearTitleCitations
207340642010A large-scale candidate gene association study of age at menarche and age at natural menopause.38
150348732004Identification of a novel gene, FGFR1OP2, fused to FGFR1 in 8p11 myeloproliferative syndrome.21
199598142010Small cytoskeleton-associated molecule, fibroblast growth factor receptor 1 oncogene partner 2/wound inducible transcript-3.0 (FGFR1OP2/wit3.0), facilitates fibroblast-driven wound closure.14
212838242011A genetic association study of single nucleotide polymorphisms in FGFR1OP2/wit3.0 and long-term atrophy of edentulous mandible.3
228800932012Association between FGFR1OP2/wit3.0 polymorphisms and residual ridge resorption of mandible in Korean population.2

Citation

Dessen P

FGFR1OP2 (FGFR1 oncogene partner 2)

Atlas Genet Cytogenet Oncol Haematol. 2003-12-01

Online version: http://atlasgeneticsoncology.org/gene/40569/fgfr1op2-(fgfr1-oncogene-partner-2)